The Capitol Project
The Capitol Project

I made my first visit to Juneau last year when my husband, Rep. Adam Wool, was elected to represent District 5 in Alaska, beginning his first session as a legislator and politician.  During my short visit, I fell in love with the Capitol building. It was historic, beautiful and full of people making a difference for Alaska. I wanted to return to Juneau this year to photograph it.
This was an important year politically, but I wanted to put politics aside and embark on a personal artistic endeavor. With the Capitol building as my initial focus, I set out to photograph the people who work inside.
In this partisan, divisive and disruptive year of local and national politics, it is my hope that readers can put politics aside and see all the necessary and important people making a difference in the Juneau Capitol building. If you ever have a chance to visit, take it. It is a beautiful building.

Grace Jang, Communications Director, Office of the Governor
Grace Jang, Communications Director, Office of the Governor

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Scott Kawasaki, Representative, District 1
Scott Kawasaki, Representative, District 1

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Alyson Currey, Regional Field Organizer and Legislative Liason, Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii
Alyson Currey, Regional Field Organizer and Legislative Liason, Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Mary Sherbick, First Alaskans Institute Public Policy Fellow
Mary Sherbick, First Alaskans Institute Public Policy Fellow

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Lachlan Gillispie, Legislative Aide
Lachlan Gillispie, Legislative Aide

Ground floor. the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Rayme Vinson, Security Officer
Rayme Vinson, Security Officer

Ground floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Bill Walker, Governor of Alaska
Bill Walker, Governor of Alaska

3rd floor, Office of the Governor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ivy Spohnholz, Representative, District 16
Ivy Spohnholz, Representative, District 16

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Chris Tuck, Representative, District 23, Minority Leader
Chris Tuck, Representative, District 23, Minority Leader

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Adam Wool, Representative, District 5
Adam Wool, Representative, District 5

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Neil Foster (seated) Representative, District 39 with Paul Labolle (back left), Graham Judson (back middle), Andrea Watts (back right), Legislative Aides
Neil Foster (seated) Representative, District 39 with Paul Labolle (back left), Graham Judson (back middle), Andrea Watts (back right), Legislative Aides

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Arian and Laney Benavides, Guest Pages and daughters of Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide
Arian and Laney Benavides, Guest Pages and daughters of Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Shoes of the Legislature Chief Clerk Staff
Shoes of the Legislature Chief Clerk Staff

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Debbie Franklin, Center Director, International Trade Specialist, US Department of Commerce
Debbie Franklin, Center Director, International Trade Specialist, US Department of Commerce

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Stella Taug, Documents Clerk
Stella Taug, Documents Clerk

Ground floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ryan Johnston, House of Representatives Page
Ryan Johnston, House of Representatives Page

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ken Alper, Tax Division Director
Ken Alper, Tax Division Director

5th floor, House Finance Committee Room, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Elanor Watts, Legislative Aide
Elanor Watts, Legislative Aide

5th floor, Senate Finance Committee Room, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Click Bishop, Senator District C
Click Bishop, Senator District C

1st floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Stefani Marnon, Legislative Lounge Chef
Stefani Marnon, Legislative Lounge Chef

2nd floor, Legislative Lounge Kitchen, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Katrina Matheny, Chief of Staff Senator Stevens (top), Kaylee Matheny, Print Shop Copy Operator, (bottom left), Sarah Methany, Legislative Aide, (right)
Katrina Matheny, Chief of Staff Senator Stevens (top), Kaylee Matheny, Print Shop Copy Operator, (bottom left), Sarah Methany, Legislative Aide, (right)

2nd floor,  across the sky bridge in the Public Lounge, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Charisse Millett, Representative, District 25, Majority Leader
Charisse Millett, Representative, District 25, Majority Leader

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Chanda File, Legislative Aide
Chanda File, Legislative Aide

Stair well, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Craig Richards, Attorney General of Alaska
Craig Richards, Attorney General of Alaska

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska 2016

Heidi Drygas, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Heidi Drygas, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Bob Herron, Representative, District 38
Bob Herron, Representative, District 38

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Courtney Enright, Legislative Aide
Courtney Enright, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Jim Colver, Representative, District 9
Jim Colver, Representative, District 9

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Louise Stutes, Representative, District 32
Louise Stutes, Representative, District 32

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Evelyn and Abigail Wool, Guest Pages, daughters of Adam Wool, Representative, District 5
Evelyn and Abigail Wool, Guest Pages, daughters of Adam Wool, Representative, District 5

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Barbara Blake, Special Advisor to the Lieutenant Governor, Byron Mallott
Barbara Blake, Special Advisor to the Lieutenant Governor, Byron Mallott

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Jesse Kiehl, Legislative Aide and Juneau City Assembly Member
Jesse Kiehl, Legislative Aide and Juneau City Assembly Member

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Fate Putman, Lobbyist
Fate Putman, Lobbyist

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Lindsey Whitt, Majority Aide
Lindsey Whitt, Majority Aide

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Liz Allgood, House of Representatives Page
Liz Allgood, House of Representatives Page

2nd floor, sky bridge, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Sarah Matheny, Legislative Aide
Sarah Matheny, Legislative Aide

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Andy Josephson, Representative, District 17
Andy Josephson, Representative, District 17

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Rob Earl, Legislative Aide
Rob Earl, Legislative Aide

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Les Gara, Representative, District 20
Les Gara, Representative, District 20

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

David Deats, Intern for Cathy Muñoz, Representative, District 34
David Deats, Intern for Cathy Muñoz, Representative, District 34

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Harriet Drummond, Representative, District 18
Harriet Drummond, Representative, District 18

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Patrick Marshall, Jody Sparks, Gillian Pletnikoff-White, Elvie Underwood (l to r) Alaska Youth for Environmental Action (AYEA)
Patrick Marshall, Jody Sparks, Gillian Pletnikoff-White, Elvie Underwood (l to r) Alaska Youth for Environmental Action (AYEA)

Front steps, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide
Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Neil Foster, Representative, District 39
Neil Foster, Representative, District 39

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

The Capitol Project
Grace Jang, Communications Director, Office of the Governor
Scott Kawasaki, Representative, District 1
Alyson Currey, Regional Field Organizer and Legislative Liason, Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii
Mary Sherbick, First Alaskans Institute Public Policy Fellow
Lachlan Gillispie, Legislative Aide
Rayme Vinson, Security Officer
Bill Walker, Governor of Alaska
Ivy Spohnholz, Representative, District 16
Chris Tuck, Representative, District 23, Minority Leader
Adam Wool, Representative, District 5
Neil Foster (seated) Representative, District 39 with Paul Labolle (back left), Graham Judson (back middle), Andrea Watts (back right), Legislative Aides
Arian and Laney Benavides, Guest Pages and daughters of Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide
Shoes of the Legislature Chief Clerk Staff
Debbie Franklin, Center Director, International Trade Specialist, US Department of Commerce
Stella Taug, Documents Clerk
Ryan Johnston, House of Representatives Page
Ken Alper, Tax Division Director
Elanor Watts, Legislative Aide
Click Bishop, Senator District C
Stefani Marnon, Legislative Lounge Chef
Katrina Matheny, Chief of Staff Senator Stevens (top), Kaylee Matheny, Print Shop Copy Operator, (bottom left), Sarah Methany, Legislative Aide, (right)
Charisse Millett, Representative, District 25, Majority Leader
Chanda File, Legislative Aide
Craig Richards, Attorney General of Alaska
Heidi Drygas, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Bob Herron, Representative, District 38
Courtney Enright, Legislative Aide
Jim Colver, Representative, District 9
Louise Stutes, Representative, District 32
Evelyn and Abigail Wool, Guest Pages, daughters of Adam Wool, Representative, District 5
Barbara Blake, Special Advisor to the Lieutenant Governor, Byron Mallott
Jesse Kiehl, Legislative Aide and Juneau City Assembly Member
Fate Putman, Lobbyist
Lindsey Whitt, Majority Aide
Liz Allgood, House of Representatives Page
Sarah Matheny, Legislative Aide
Andy Josephson, Representative, District 17
Rob Earl, Legislative Aide
Les Gara, Representative, District 20
David Deats, Intern for Cathy Muñoz, Representative, District 34
Harriet Drummond, Representative, District 18
Patrick Marshall, Jody Sparks, Gillian Pletnikoff-White, Elvie Underwood (l to r) Alaska Youth for Environmental Action (AYEA)
Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide
Neil Foster, Representative, District 39
The Capitol Project

I made my first visit to Juneau last year when my husband, Rep. Adam Wool, was elected to represent District 5 in Alaska, beginning his first session as a legislator and politician.  During my short visit, I fell in love with the Capitol building. It was historic, beautiful and full of people making a difference for Alaska. I wanted to return to Juneau this year to photograph it.
This was an important year politically, but I wanted to put politics aside and embark on a personal artistic endeavor. With the Capitol building as my initial focus, I set out to photograph the people who work inside.
In this partisan, divisive and disruptive year of local and national politics, it is my hope that readers can put politics aside and see all the necessary and important people making a difference in the Juneau Capitol building. If you ever have a chance to visit, take it. It is a beautiful building.

Grace Jang, Communications Director, Office of the Governor

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Scott Kawasaki, Representative, District 1

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Alyson Currey, Regional Field Organizer and Legislative Liason, Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Mary Sherbick, First Alaskans Institute Public Policy Fellow

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Lachlan Gillispie, Legislative Aide

Ground floor. the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Rayme Vinson, Security Officer

Ground floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Bill Walker, Governor of Alaska

3rd floor, Office of the Governor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ivy Spohnholz, Representative, District 16

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Chris Tuck, Representative, District 23, Minority Leader

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Adam Wool, Representative, District 5

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Neil Foster (seated) Representative, District 39 with Paul Labolle (back left), Graham Judson (back middle), Andrea Watts (back right), Legislative Aides

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Arian and Laney Benavides, Guest Pages and daughters of Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Shoes of the Legislature Chief Clerk Staff

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Debbie Franklin, Center Director, International Trade Specialist, US Department of Commerce

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Stella Taug, Documents Clerk

Ground floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ryan Johnston, House of Representatives Page

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ken Alper, Tax Division Director

5th floor, House Finance Committee Room, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Elanor Watts, Legislative Aide

5th floor, Senate Finance Committee Room, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Click Bishop, Senator District C

1st floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Stefani Marnon, Legislative Lounge Chef

2nd floor, Legislative Lounge Kitchen, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Katrina Matheny, Chief of Staff Senator Stevens (top), Kaylee Matheny, Print Shop Copy Operator, (bottom left), Sarah Methany, Legislative Aide, (right)

2nd floor,  across the sky bridge in the Public Lounge, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Charisse Millett, Representative, District 25, Majority Leader

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Chanda File, Legislative Aide

Stair well, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Craig Richards, Attorney General of Alaska

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska 2016

Heidi Drygas, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Bob Herron, Representative, District 38

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Courtney Enright, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Jim Colver, Representative, District 9

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Louise Stutes, Representative, District 32

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Evelyn and Abigail Wool, Guest Pages, daughters of Adam Wool, Representative, District 5

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Barbara Blake, Special Advisor to the Lieutenant Governor, Byron Mallott

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Jesse Kiehl, Legislative Aide and Juneau City Assembly Member

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Fate Putman, Lobbyist

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Lindsey Whitt, Majority Aide

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Liz Allgood, House of Representatives Page

2nd floor, sky bridge, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Sarah Matheny, Legislative Aide

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Andy Josephson, Representative, District 17

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Rob Earl, Legislative Aide

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Les Gara, Representative, District 20

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

David Deats, Intern for Cathy Muñoz, Representative, District 34

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Harriet Drummond, Representative, District 18

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Patrick Marshall, Jody Sparks, Gillian Pletnikoff-White, Elvie Underwood (l to r) Alaska Youth for Environmental Action (AYEA)

Front steps, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Neil Foster, Representative, District 39

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

show thumbnails