The Capitol Project, Juneau, Alaska
The Capitol Project, Juneau, Alaska

The Capitol Project is a portrait project putting politics aside, portraits of the people making a difference in the beautiful historical 90 year old capitol building in Juneau, Alaska. 

Stephanie Gilardi, Legislative Aide
Stephanie Gilardi, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Bert Stedman, Senator District R
Bert Stedman, Senator District R

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Laura Chartier (left) and Molly Carver, Legislative Aides
Laura Chartier (left) and Molly Carver, Legislative Aides

5th Floor, Room 511, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Joy Johnston, Office of the Governor Receptionist
Joy Johnston, Office of the Governor Receptionist

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Dan Bellerive, Legislative Aide
Dan Bellerive, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Berett Wilber, Legislative Aide
Berett Wilber, Legislative Aide

4th Floor, Room 411, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Debra Reed, Executive Assistant to the Governor
Debra Reed, Executive Assistant to the Governor

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Rob Earl, Legislative Aide
Rob Earl, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Cecile Elliott, Legislative Aide
Cecile Elliott, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Suzanne Cunningham, Legislative Aide
Suzanne Cunningham, Legislative Aide

1st Floor, Room 103, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Greg Payne, Legislative Aide
Greg Payne, Legislative Aide

4th Floor, Room 412, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

James Brooks, Juneau Empire, Press
James Brooks, Juneau Empire, Press

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Reed Megdanze, Legislative Aide
Reed Megdanze, Legislative Aide

4th Floor, Room 411, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Bianca Carpeneti (left) and Tally Teal, Legislative Aides
Bianca Carpeneti (left) and Tally Teal, Legislative Aides

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Tom Atkinson, Legislative Aide
Tom Atkinson, Legislative Aide

5th Floor, Room 501, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Evelyn (left) and Abby Wool, Guest Pages in the House of Representatives
Evelyn (left) and Abby Wool, Guest Pages in the House of Representatives

2nd Floor, outside the House of Representatives, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Susie Pothier, Constituent Relations Specialist, Office of the Governor
Susie Pothier, Constituent Relations Specialist, Office of the Governor

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Megan Roe, Legislative Aide
Megan Roe, Legislative Aide

1st Floor, Room 102, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Alicia Norton, University of Alaska Legislative Intern
Alicia Norton, University of Alaska Legislative Intern

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Cecilia Dumouchel, Outer Coast Project Coordinator
Cecilia Dumouchel, Outer Coast Project Coordinator

4th Floor, Room 411, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Elizabeth Boiling, Legislative Aide
Elizabeth Boiling, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Laura Stidolph, Legislative Aide
Laura Stidolph, Legislative Aide

4th Floor, Room 410, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Seth Whitten, Legislative Aide
Seth Whitten, Legislative Aide

5th Floor, Room 501, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Tally Teal, Legislative Aide
Tally Teal, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Don Lagerlef (left), and Donna Josephson, father-in-law and wife to House Representative Andy Josephson House Representative District 17
Don Lagerlef (left), and Donna Josephson, father-in-law and wife to House Representative Andy Josephson House Representative District 17

2nd Floor, outside the House of Representatives, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Neil Foster, House Representative District 39
Neil Foster, House Representative District 39

4th Floor, Room 410, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

James Hart, First Alaskans Institute Policy Fellow
James Hart, First Alaskans Institute Policy Fellow

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Melissa Kookesh, Legislative Aide
Melissa Kookesh, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

David Scott (from far left), Bert Stedman (Senator District R) , Randy Ruaro, Melissa Kookesh,
David Scott (from far left), Bert Stedman (Senator District R) , Randy Ruaro, Melissa Kookesh,

Senator and staff, 3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Alicia Norton, University of Alaska Legislative Intern
Alicia Norton, University of Alaska Legislative Intern

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Andre Gonthier, Manager of Civil Engineering - Project Manager, Northstar Industries
Andre Gonthier, Manager of Civil Engineering - Project Manager, Northstar Industries

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Paul LaBolle , Neil Foster (House District 39), Graham Judson (back row from left), Brody Anderson, and Jane Pierson
Paul LaBolle , Neil Foster (House District 39), Graham Judson (back row from left), Brody Anderson, and Jane Pierson

House Representative and staff, 4th Floor, Room 410, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Laura Chartier (left) and Molly Carver, Legislative Aides
Laura Chartier (left) and Molly Carver, Legislative Aides

5th Floor, Room 511, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Les Gara, House Representative District 20
Les Gara, House Representative District 20

5th Floor, Room 511, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Paul Kelly, Legislative Aide
Paul Kelly, Legislative Aide

1st Floor, Room 102, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Alliana Salanguit, Legislative Intern
Alliana Salanguit, Legislative Intern

5th Floor, Room 501, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Abby (left) and Evelyn Wool, Guest Pages in the Senate
Abby (left) and Evelyn Wool, Guest Pages in the Senate

2nd floor, outside the Senate Chambers, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Brooke Ivy, Legislative Aide
Brooke Ivy, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Bianca Carpeneti, Legislative Aide
Bianca Carpeneti, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Edward Woods, Territory Sales Manager, Distributed LNG Solutions, Dresser-Rand
Edward Woods, Territory Sales Manager, Distributed LNG Solutions, Dresser-Rand

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Adam Wool, House Representative District 5
Adam Wool, House Representative District 5

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

The Capitol Project
The Capitol Project

I made my first visit to Juneau in 2014, when my husband, Rep. Adam Wool, was elected to represent District 5 in Alaska, beginning his first session as a legislator and politician.  During my short visit, I fell in love with the Capitol building. It was historic, beautiful and full of people making a difference for Alaska. I wanted to return to Juneau that year to photograph it. I have been photographing there since.
I wanted to put politics aside and embark on a personal artistic endeavor. With the Capitol building as my initial focus, I set out to photograph the people who work inside.
In this partisan, divisive and disruptive atmosphere of local and national politics, it is my hope that readers can put politics aside and see all the necessary and important people making a difference in the Juneau Capitol building. If you ever have a chance to visit, take it. It is a beautiful building.

Grace Jang, Communications Director, Office of the Governor
Grace Jang, Communications Director, Office of the Governor

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Alyson Currey, Regional Field Organizer and Legislative Liason, Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii
Alyson Currey, Regional Field Organizer and Legislative Liason, Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Scott Kawasaki, Representative, District 1
Scott Kawasaki, Representative, District 1

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Bill Walker, Governor of Alaska
Bill Walker, Governor of Alaska

3rd floor, Office of the Governor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ivy Spohnholz, Representative, District 16
Ivy Spohnholz, Representative, District 16

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Mary Sherbick, First Alaskans Institute Public Policy Fellow
Mary Sherbick, First Alaskans Institute Public Policy Fellow

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Lachlan Gillispie, Legislative Aide
Lachlan Gillispie, Legislative Aide

Ground floor. the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Rayme Vinson, Security Officer
Rayme Vinson, Security Officer

Ground floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Chris Tuck, Representative, District 23, Minority Leader
Chris Tuck, Representative, District 23, Minority Leader

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Adam Wool, Representative, District 5
Adam Wool, Representative, District 5

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Arian and Laney Benavides, Guest Pages and daughters of Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide
Arian and Laney Benavides, Guest Pages and daughters of Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Neil Foster (seated) Representative, District 39 with Paul Labolle (back left), Graham Judson (back middle), Andrea Watts (back right), Legislative Aides
Neil Foster (seated) Representative, District 39 with Paul Labolle (back left), Graham Judson (back middle), Andrea Watts (back right), Legislative Aides

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Shoes of the Legislature Chief Clerk Staff
Shoes of the Legislature Chief Clerk Staff

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Debbie Franklin, Center Director, International Trade Specialist, US Department of Commerce
Debbie Franklin, Center Director, International Trade Specialist, US Department of Commerce

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Stella Taug, Documents Clerk
Stella Taug, Documents Clerk

Ground floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ryan Johnston, House of Representatives Page
Ryan Johnston, House of Representatives Page

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ken Alper, Tax Division Director
Ken Alper, Tax Division Director

5th floor, House Finance Committee Room, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Elanor Watts, Legislative Aide
Elanor Watts, Legislative Aide

5th floor, Senate Finance Committee Room, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Click Bishop, Senator District C
Click Bishop, Senator District C

1st floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Stefani Marnon, Legislative Lounge Chef
Stefani Marnon, Legislative Lounge Chef

2nd floor, Legislative Lounge Kitchen, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Katrina Matheny, Chief of Staff Senator Stevens (top), Kaylee Matheny, Print Shop Copy Operator, (bottom left), Sarah Methany, Legislative Aide, (right)
Katrina Matheny, Chief of Staff Senator Stevens (top), Kaylee Matheny, Print Shop Copy Operator, (bottom left), Sarah Methany, Legislative Aide, (right)

2nd floor,  across the sky bridge in the Public Lounge, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Charisse Millett, Representative, District 25, Majority Leader
Charisse Millett, Representative, District 25, Majority Leader

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Chanda File, Legislative Aide
Chanda File, Legislative Aide

Stair well, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Craig Richards, Attorney General of Alaska
Craig Richards, Attorney General of Alaska

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska 2016

Heidi Drygas, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Heidi Drygas, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Bob Herron, Representative, District 38
Bob Herron, Representative, District 38

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Courtney Enright, Legislative Aide
Courtney Enright, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Jim Colver, Representative, District 9
Jim Colver, Representative, District 9

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Louise Stutes, Representative, District 32
Louise Stutes, Representative, District 32

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Evelyn and Abigail Wool, Guest Pages, daughters of Adam Wool, Representative, District 5
Evelyn and Abigail Wool, Guest Pages, daughters of Adam Wool, Representative, District 5

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Barbara Blake, Special Advisor to the Lieutenant Governor, Byron Mallott
Barbara Blake, Special Advisor to the Lieutenant Governor, Byron Mallott

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Jesse Kiehl, Legislative Aide and Juneau City Assembly Member
Jesse Kiehl, Legislative Aide and Juneau City Assembly Member

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Fate Putman, Lobbyist
Fate Putman, Lobbyist

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Lindsey Whitt, Majority Aide
Lindsey Whitt, Majority Aide

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Liz Allgood, House of Representatives Page
Liz Allgood, House of Representatives Page

2nd floor, sky bridge, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Sarah Matheny, Legislative Aide
Sarah Matheny, Legislative Aide

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Andy Josephson, Representative, District 17
Andy Josephson, Representative, District 17

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Rob Earl, Legislative Aide
Rob Earl, Legislative Aide

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Les Gara, Representative, District 20
Les Gara, Representative, District 20

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

David Deats, Intern for Cathy Muñoz, Representative, District 34
David Deats, Intern for Cathy Muñoz, Representative, District 34

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Harriet Drummond, Representative, District 18
Harriet Drummond, Representative, District 18

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Patrick Marshall, Jody Sparks, Gillian Pletnikoff-White, Elvie Underwood (l to r) Alaska Youth for Environmental Action (AYEA)
Patrick Marshall, Jody Sparks, Gillian Pletnikoff-White, Elvie Underwood (l to r) Alaska Youth for Environmental Action (AYEA)

Front steps, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide
Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Neil Foster, Representative, District 39
Neil Foster, Representative, District 39

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

The Capitol Project, Juneau, Alaska
Stephanie Gilardi, Legislative Aide
Bert Stedman, Senator District R
Laura Chartier (left) and Molly Carver, Legislative Aides
Joy Johnston, Office of the Governor Receptionist
Dan Bellerive, Legislative Aide
Berett Wilber, Legislative Aide
Debra Reed, Executive Assistant to the Governor
Rob Earl, Legislative Aide
Cecile Elliott, Legislative Aide
Suzanne Cunningham, Legislative Aide
Greg Payne, Legislative Aide
James Brooks, Juneau Empire, Press
Reed Megdanze, Legislative Aide
Bianca Carpeneti (left) and Tally Teal, Legislative Aides
Tom Atkinson, Legislative Aide
Evelyn (left) and Abby Wool, Guest Pages in the House of Representatives
Susie Pothier, Constituent Relations Specialist, Office of the Governor
Megan Roe, Legislative Aide
Alicia Norton, University of Alaska Legislative Intern
Cecilia Dumouchel, Outer Coast Project Coordinator
Elizabeth Boiling, Legislative Aide
Laura Stidolph, Legislative Aide
Seth Whitten, Legislative Aide
Tally Teal, Legislative Aide
Don Lagerlef (left), and Donna Josephson, father-in-law and wife to House Representative Andy Josephson House Representative District 17
Neil Foster, House Representative District 39
James Hart, First Alaskans Institute Policy Fellow
Melissa Kookesh, Legislative Aide
David Scott (from far left), Bert Stedman (Senator District R) , Randy Ruaro, Melissa Kookesh,
Alicia Norton, University of Alaska Legislative Intern
Andre Gonthier, Manager of Civil Engineering - Project Manager, Northstar Industries
Paul LaBolle , Neil Foster (House District 39), Graham Judson (back row from left), Brody Anderson, and Jane Pierson
Laura Chartier (left) and Molly Carver, Legislative Aides
Les Gara, House Representative District 20
Paul Kelly, Legislative Aide
Alliana Salanguit, Legislative Intern
Abby (left) and Evelyn Wool, Guest Pages in the Senate
Brooke Ivy, Legislative Aide
Bianca Carpeneti, Legislative Aide
Edward Woods, Territory Sales Manager, Distributed LNG Solutions, Dresser-Rand
Adam Wool, House Representative District 5
The Capitol Project
Grace Jang, Communications Director, Office of the Governor
Alyson Currey, Regional Field Organizer and Legislative Liason, Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii
Scott Kawasaki, Representative, District 1
Bill Walker, Governor of Alaska
Ivy Spohnholz, Representative, District 16
Mary Sherbick, First Alaskans Institute Public Policy Fellow
Lachlan Gillispie, Legislative Aide
Rayme Vinson, Security Officer
Chris Tuck, Representative, District 23, Minority Leader
Adam Wool, Representative, District 5
Arian and Laney Benavides, Guest Pages and daughters of Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide
Neil Foster (seated) Representative, District 39 with Paul Labolle (back left), Graham Judson (back middle), Andrea Watts (back right), Legislative Aides
Shoes of the Legislature Chief Clerk Staff
Debbie Franklin, Center Director, International Trade Specialist, US Department of Commerce
Stella Taug, Documents Clerk
Ryan Johnston, House of Representatives Page
Ken Alper, Tax Division Director
Elanor Watts, Legislative Aide
Click Bishop, Senator District C
Stefani Marnon, Legislative Lounge Chef
Katrina Matheny, Chief of Staff Senator Stevens (top), Kaylee Matheny, Print Shop Copy Operator, (bottom left), Sarah Methany, Legislative Aide, (right)
Charisse Millett, Representative, District 25, Majority Leader
Chanda File, Legislative Aide
Craig Richards, Attorney General of Alaska
Heidi Drygas, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Bob Herron, Representative, District 38
Courtney Enright, Legislative Aide
Jim Colver, Representative, District 9
Louise Stutes, Representative, District 32
Evelyn and Abigail Wool, Guest Pages, daughters of Adam Wool, Representative, District 5
Barbara Blake, Special Advisor to the Lieutenant Governor, Byron Mallott
Jesse Kiehl, Legislative Aide and Juneau City Assembly Member
Fate Putman, Lobbyist
Lindsey Whitt, Majority Aide
Liz Allgood, House of Representatives Page
Sarah Matheny, Legislative Aide
Andy Josephson, Representative, District 17
Rob Earl, Legislative Aide
Les Gara, Representative, District 20
David Deats, Intern for Cathy Muñoz, Representative, District 34
Harriet Drummond, Representative, District 18
Patrick Marshall, Jody Sparks, Gillian Pletnikoff-White, Elvie Underwood (l to r) Alaska Youth for Environmental Action (AYEA)
Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide
Neil Foster, Representative, District 39
The Capitol Project, Juneau, Alaska

The Capitol Project is a portrait project putting politics aside, portraits of the people making a difference in the beautiful historical 90 year old capitol building in Juneau, Alaska. 

Stephanie Gilardi, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Bert Stedman, Senator District R

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Laura Chartier (left) and Molly Carver, Legislative Aides

5th Floor, Room 511, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Joy Johnston, Office of the Governor Receptionist

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Dan Bellerive, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Berett Wilber, Legislative Aide

4th Floor, Room 411, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Debra Reed, Executive Assistant to the Governor

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Rob Earl, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Cecile Elliott, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Suzanne Cunningham, Legislative Aide

1st Floor, Room 103, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Greg Payne, Legislative Aide

4th Floor, Room 412, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

James Brooks, Juneau Empire, Press

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Reed Megdanze, Legislative Aide

4th Floor, Room 411, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Bianca Carpeneti (left) and Tally Teal, Legislative Aides

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Tom Atkinson, Legislative Aide

5th Floor, Room 501, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Evelyn (left) and Abby Wool, Guest Pages in the House of Representatives

2nd Floor, outside the House of Representatives, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Susie Pothier, Constituent Relations Specialist, Office of the Governor

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Megan Roe, Legislative Aide

1st Floor, Room 102, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Alicia Norton, University of Alaska Legislative Intern

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Cecilia Dumouchel, Outer Coast Project Coordinator

4th Floor, Room 411, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Elizabeth Boiling, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Laura Stidolph, Legislative Aide

4th Floor, Room 410, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Seth Whitten, Legislative Aide

5th Floor, Room 501, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Tally Teal, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Don Lagerlef (left), and Donna Josephson, father-in-law and wife to House Representative Andy Josephson House Representative District 17

2nd Floor, outside the House of Representatives, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Neil Foster, House Representative District 39

4th Floor, Room 410, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

James Hart, First Alaskans Institute Policy Fellow

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Melissa Kookesh, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

David Scott (from far left), Bert Stedman (Senator District R) , Randy Ruaro, Melissa Kookesh,

Senator and staff, 3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Alicia Norton, University of Alaska Legislative Intern

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Andre Gonthier, Manager of Civil Engineering - Project Manager, Northstar Industries

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Paul LaBolle , Neil Foster (House District 39), Graham Judson (back row from left), Brody Anderson, and Jane Pierson

House Representative and staff, 4th Floor, Room 410, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Laura Chartier (left) and Molly Carver, Legislative Aides

5th Floor, Room 511, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Les Gara, House Representative District 20

5th Floor, Room 511, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Paul Kelly, Legislative Aide

1st Floor, Room 102, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Alliana Salanguit, Legislative Intern

5th Floor, Room 501, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Abby (left) and Evelyn Wool, Guest Pages in the Senate

2nd floor, outside the Senate Chambers, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Brooke Ivy, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Bianca Carpeneti, Legislative Aide

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Edward Woods, Territory Sales Manager, Distributed LNG Solutions, Dresser-Rand

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

Adam Wool, House Representative District 5

3rd Floor, the Governor's Conference Room, the capitol, Juneau, Alaska

The Capitol Project

I made my first visit to Juneau in 2014, when my husband, Rep. Adam Wool, was elected to represent District 5 in Alaska, beginning his first session as a legislator and politician.  During my short visit, I fell in love with the Capitol building. It was historic, beautiful and full of people making a difference for Alaska. I wanted to return to Juneau that year to photograph it. I have been photographing there since.
I wanted to put politics aside and embark on a personal artistic endeavor. With the Capitol building as my initial focus, I set out to photograph the people who work inside.
In this partisan, divisive and disruptive atmosphere of local and national politics, it is my hope that readers can put politics aside and see all the necessary and important people making a difference in the Juneau Capitol building. If you ever have a chance to visit, take it. It is a beautiful building.

Grace Jang, Communications Director, Office of the Governor

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Alyson Currey, Regional Field Organizer and Legislative Liason, Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Scott Kawasaki, Representative, District 1

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Bill Walker, Governor of Alaska

3rd floor, Office of the Governor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ivy Spohnholz, Representative, District 16

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Mary Sherbick, First Alaskans Institute Public Policy Fellow

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Lachlan Gillispie, Legislative Aide

Ground floor. the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Rayme Vinson, Security Officer

Ground floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Chris Tuck, Representative, District 23, Minority Leader

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Adam Wool, Representative, District 5

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Arian and Laney Benavides, Guest Pages and daughters of Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Neil Foster (seated) Representative, District 39 with Paul Labolle (back left), Graham Judson (back middle), Andrea Watts (back right), Legislative Aides

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Shoes of the Legislature Chief Clerk Staff

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Debbie Franklin, Center Director, International Trade Specialist, US Department of Commerce

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Stella Taug, Documents Clerk

Ground floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ryan Johnston, House of Representatives Page

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Ken Alper, Tax Division Director

5th floor, House Finance Committee Room, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Elanor Watts, Legislative Aide

5th floor, Senate Finance Committee Room, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Click Bishop, Senator District C

1st floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Stefani Marnon, Legislative Lounge Chef

2nd floor, Legislative Lounge Kitchen, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Katrina Matheny, Chief of Staff Senator Stevens (top), Kaylee Matheny, Print Shop Copy Operator, (bottom left), Sarah Methany, Legislative Aide, (right)

2nd floor,  across the sky bridge in the Public Lounge, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Charisse Millett, Representative, District 25, Majority Leader

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Chanda File, Legislative Aide

Stair well, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Craig Richards, Attorney General of Alaska

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska 2016

Heidi Drygas, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Bob Herron, Representative, District 38

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Courtney Enright, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Jim Colver, Representative, District 9

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Louise Stutes, Representative, District 32

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Evelyn and Abigail Wool, Guest Pages, daughters of Adam Wool, Representative, District 5

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Barbara Blake, Special Advisor to the Lieutenant Governor, Byron Mallott

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Jesse Kiehl, Legislative Aide and Juneau City Assembly Member

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Fate Putman, Lobbyist

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Lindsey Whitt, Majority Aide

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Liz Allgood, House of Representatives Page

2nd floor, sky bridge, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Sarah Matheny, Legislative Aide

2nd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Andy Josephson, Representative, District 17

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Rob Earl, Legislative Aide

4th floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Les Gara, Representative, District 20

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

David Deats, Intern for Cathy Muñoz, Representative, District 34

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Harriet Drummond, Representative, District 18

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Patrick Marshall, Jody Sparks, Gillian Pletnikoff-White, Elvie Underwood (l to r) Alaska Youth for Environmental Action (AYEA)

Front steps, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Richard Benavides, Legislative Aide

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

Neil Foster, Representative, District 39

3rd floor, the capitol
Juneau, Alaska

show thumbnails